Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest Schedule

Toastmasters District 54 Speech Contests

Division A

Gail Borden Library, 270 Grove Ave., Elgin, IL 60120
Date: Saturday, September 30, 2017
Time: Briefings at 9:15 am and contest begins at 9:30 am

Area 10

Wesley Willows Retirement Village, 4141 N. Rockton Ave., Rockford, IL 61103
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Briefings at 9:30 am

Area 11

The Holmstad, 700 W. Fabyan Pkwy, Batavia, IL 60510
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Briefings at 9:30 am

Area 12

Gail Borden Public Library, 270 Grove Ave., Elgin, IL 60120
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Contest will begin at 9:30 am

Division B

Galesburg Il Public Library, Sanderson Room, 2nd Floor, 40 E. Simmons St., Galesburg, IL 61401
Date: Saturday, September 30, 2017
Time: Briefing at 10:30, Contest begins at 11:00AM

Area 20

Western Illinois University, 3300 River Dr., Moline, Illinois 61265, Rooms 103 and 104
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Start at 9:30 a.m. (meet and greet) and contest at 10:00 a.m.

Area 21

Fondulac District Library (Room 111), 400 Richland Street, East Peoria, IL 61611
Date: Monday, September 18, 2017
Time: 6:00-9:00pm

Area 22

Peoria Public Library-North Branch, 3001 W. Grand Parkway, Peoria, IL 61615
Date: Saturday, August 26, 2017
Time: Briefings start at 1:30 pm and the contest begins at 2:00 pm

Division C

Dayspring Native American United Methodist Church - 201 N Norwood Place - East Peoria, IL 61611
Date: Saturday, September 23, 2017
Time: Briefings at 9:30 am and contest begins at 10:00 am

Area 30

Caterpillar AD Building (in the Forum), 812 W. Washington St., East Peoria, IL 61630
Date: Saturday, August 26, 2017
Time: Briefings will begin at 9:00 am and contest will begin at 9:30 am

Area 31 & Area 32

Caterpillar AD Building (Forum) - 812 W Washington St - East Peoria, IL 61630
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Briefings at 8:30am / Contest starts at 9:00am

Division D

State Farm Corporate South J101, 3 State Farm Plaza, Bloomington, IL 61791
Date: Tuesday, September 19, 2017
Time: Briefings will begin at 5:30 pm

Area 40 & Area 41

State Farm Corporate South J105, 3 State Plaza, Bloomington, IL 61791
Date: Tuesday, August 29, 2017
Time: Briefings start at 5:30 pm

Area 42 & Area 43

State Farm Corporate South J101, 3 State Plaza, Bloomington, IL 61791
Date: Thursday, August 24, 2017
Time: Briefings start at 5:30 pm

Division E

COUNTRY Financial (the IAA Building), 1701 N. Towanda Avenue, Bloomington (use entrance #4)
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: Briefings at 12:30 pm & contest starts at 1:00 pm

Area 50 & Area 52

COUNTRY Financial (the IAA Building), 1701 N. Towanda Avenue, Bloomington (use entrance #4)
Date: Wednesday, September 6, 2017
Time: First briefings at 5:30 PM, first contest at 6:00 PM, and final contest over at approximately 7:30

Area 51

Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St. Champaign, IL 61820
Date: Thursday, August 31, 2017
Time: Briefings at 6:00 pm and contests at 6:30 pm

Division F

Joliet Disability Resource Center, 77 N. 129th Infantry Dr., Joliet, IL 60435
Date: Saturday, September 30, 2017
Time: Contests from 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Area 60, Area 61 & Area 62

New Life Church, 500 Gougar Rd., New Lenox, IL 60451
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2017
Time: 8:30 am -12:30 pm